Singles and doubles

Draws for the prelims of the 2018 competitions are as follows. The deadline for all games is the 31st of january. Can i remind players that no extensions under any circumstances are there to be given extensions on the deadline for matches.

TOWN OPEN (best of 5)

Andrew Cullington (Scow) v Chris Holcombe (G6)
Chris Bond (Tigers) v Paul Donovan (Scow)
Mark Evans (Soccer club) v Stephen Kelliher (Railway)
Rob Shirley (Railway) v Morgan Jones (Soccer club)

PREMIER SINGLES (Best of 5)

Daniel Larkin (Soccer Club) v Craig Price (Railway)
Leyton Davies (Tigers) v Gavin Stephens (Soccer clubs)
David Wilson (Soccer club) v Carl Mortimar (Tigers)
Andrew Cullington (Scow) v Shaun Lewis (Railway)
Adam Harris (Soccer club) v Paul Mason (Tigers)
Alan Lewis (Railway) v Bryn Reynolds (Tigers)
Andrew Stone (Soccer club) v Jason Thomas (Railway)
Mike Jones v Morgan Jones (Soccer club)
Leon Casley (Railway) v Chris Bond (Tigers)
Alan Taylor (Railway) v Owain Ellis (G6)
David Jones (Railway) v Andrew Williams (Railway)
Paul Martin (G6) v Jordan Morgan (G6)
Kevin evans (Railway) v James Weatley (G6)
Chris Holcombe (G6) v Rich Williams (Railway)
Mathew Aston (Railway) v Sam Figgures (Railway)

DIVISION 1 SINGLES (Best of 5)

Daries Thomas (Legion) v Pearl o'Keefe (4winds)
Dylan Thomas (Railway) v Ash Parkhouse (Railway)
Mark Wellington (4Winds) v Richard Taylor (Railway)
Mike Watkins (4winds) v Kelvin Bartle (Scow)
Steve Griffiths (Legion) v K Shea (Reubans)
Mark Thomas (Legion) v Simon Corrick (Reubans)
Sean Mcmanus (4winds) v Paul Donovan (Scow)
P Williams (4winds) v Callum Monahan (Legion)
M Haran (Reubans) v Ken Parkhouse (Legion)

DIVISION 2 SINGLES (Best of 5)

M Sheehy (Amazon) v B Howells (Amazon)
P Bamsey (4winds) v A Margetson (Amazon)
Math Rees (4winds) v P Gumms (Reubans)
S Haran (Reubans) v P Evans (Reubans)
Pete Halpin (Baglan) v Kyle Phillips (Baglan)
Mike Harris (4winds) v B Ward (Reubans)

TOWN OPEN DOUBLES (Best of 5)

S Kelliher/N Rogers (Railway) v C Price/J Thomas (Railway)
R Morgan/J Morgan (G6) v P Horn/P o'Keefe (4winds)
D Jones/G Kelliher (Railway) v J Callahan/A Sharp (4winds)
D Larkin/J Evans (Soccer club) v K Evans/R Williams (Railway)
S Lewis/A Williams (Railway) v A Bevan/S Corrick (Reubans)
A Lang/L Morris (Tyn) v J Francis/G George (Scow)
S Griffiths/K Parkhouse (Legion) v D Price/I West (Soccer club)
S Mason/J Margetson (R'bans) v P Donovan/G Llewellyn (Scow)
P Williams/S Mcmanus (4winds) v M Harris/M Watkins (4winds)
B Reynolds/C Mortimar (Tigers) v C Morgan/G Stephens (Soc c)
D Thomas/M Jones (Railway Locos) v S Harris/J Sollis (Scow)
S Meikle/J Weatley (G6) v C Emery/S Lucas (Legion)
D Lewis/M Harrinton (Baglan) v P Thomas/C Holcombe (G6)

SCOTCH DOUBLES (best of 7)

C Emery/S Lucas (Legion) v D Larkin/G Stephen (Soccer Club)
S Lewis/L Lewis (Hustlers) v C Monahan/P Monahan (Legion)
A Stone/S Slee (Soccer club) v A Lang/L Morris (Tyn)
B Reynolds/C Mortimar (Tigers) v M Welly/J Clifford (4winds)

Can people contact each other on here or if u need phone numbers message me directly

Leon
7 December 2017 3:34 pm

DOUBLES and SINGLES

Town open final (Neutral Venue) (13)

Winner Leon casley  7

R/Up Jason Thomas  4

PREMIER SINGLES 

Winner Leon casley 7

R/Up  Jamie Phillips 4

Division 1 Final

Winner Bryn Reynolds  7
R/Up  Daniel Larkin       6

Division 2 Final 

Winner Morgan Jones    6
R/Up  Richard Williams  5 

TOWN DOUBLES FINAL 
(Neutral Venue) (11)

Leon casley/Paul Martin R's/Up       3
Jeff Callaghan/Alan Sharp Winners 6

SCOTCH DOUBLES FINAL 
(Neutral Venue) (7)

Leon Casley/Paul Martin 4
Stephen Kelliher/Nicky Rogers 1

Well done to all winners and runners up and good luck to the remaining finalists

Leon
5 December 2017 10:26 pm

Competition Registration

Registration will take place dec wed 6th between 6pm and 8pm and the railway club port talbot.. people can download the sheet here......https://www.dropbox.com/s/nsh3303mka69k17/Port%20Talbot%20Singles%20and%20Doubles%20Registration.docx?dl=0

£2 per player for each of the tournaments they enter..

Town Open singles (Open to any player registered for a port talbot team)
Premier League Singles (Only Players registered for a premier league team)
Division One Singles (Only players registered for a division 1 team)
Division Two Singles (Only players registered for a division 2 team)
Town Open Doubles (Open to any 2 players registered in any port talbot team) 
Town Scotch Doubles (Open to any two players registered for any Port Talbot team)

Leon
29 November 2017 8:28 am

Winter Legue 2017-2018

All fixtures for the Winter League that starts on 26th September 2017 are now on the website ...

Giles
24 September 2017 10:50 pm

PLEASE READ

TEAM CAPTAINS PLEASE READ

Players that are signed on the day, the money for their signings need to either be with the scorecard or needs to be with me by the last post of the Friday following to the Tuesdays match. Monies not received will result in the players frames not counting towards the final score and the result altered accordingly  

There was over £100 lost last season with unsigned players and this will not be happening again this season..

ALSO can captains please fill out their teams properly and add players names in full as this helps me fill out the stats on the website. 

Two teams failed to send their winning scorecards to me for the first weeks but as some teams did not have scorecards we have decided to give every team one weeks grace. 

Cheers, Fixture sec.

Leon
8 September 2016 5:28 pm




2017 Port Talbot Pool League. All rights reserved. Site design by Giles Davies.